Sarkari NaukriFCI Recruitment 2022 – Re-Employment Vacancy Out

FCI Recruitment 2022 – Re-Employment Vacancy Out

FCI Recruitment 2022: 5043 Non-Executive and 113 Manager Vacancies Announced: People looking for government jobs can access the most recent FCI job openings on this page. The public sector organization, Food Corporation of India (FCI), is seeking applications from eligible Indian residents with at least Matric, 10+2, Diploma, ITI, Degree, or Post Graduate level education for the manager, executive, non-executive, and apprentice positions.

FCI Recruitment 2022- Overview

From the table below, you can learn some crucial information about the Food Corporation of India’s next recruitment drive in 2022. When the official notification pdf is published, the information will be updated.

OrganisationFood Corporation of India
PostsGrade II (Manager), Grade III (Assistant)
Vacancies113 + 5043
CategorySarkari Naukri
Application ModeOnline
Online RegistrationCategory 2- 27th August to 26th September 2022
Category 3- 6th September to 05th October 2022
SalaryCategory 2- Rs. 40000 – 140000
Category 3- Rs. 28200-Rs. 103400
Selection ProcessOnline Test, Interview
Official Websitehttps://fci.gov.in/

FCI Recruitment 2022- Important Dates

On www.fci.gov.in, FCI has posted a notice for FCI Recruitment 2022, which includes 5056 openings. The official notification also included certain important dates, which we shall list below. For all recruitment-related updates, keep reading this article.

EventsFCI Category 2 DatesFCI Category 3 Dates
FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification Released24th August 202202nd September 2022
FCI Apply Online 2022 Start Date27th August 2022 (10:00 am)06th September 2022
Last Date to Apply Online26th September 2022 (04:00 pm)05th October 2022 (4 pm)
FCI Admit Card10 days prior to the exam date10 days prior to the exam date
FCI Exam DateDecember 2022(tentative)January 2022(tentative)
FCI Interview Call Letterto be notified soonto be notified soon
FCI Interview Dateto be notified soonto be notified soon

FCI Vacancy 2022

FCI Recruitment 2022 has a total of 15156 open positions, of which 113 Manager and 5043 Assistant positions have been published. The following table lists the FCI Manager openings by category for 2022:

Posts                                                   Zones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)51
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)321
Manager (Electrical
Mechanical Engineer)
1
Manager (Hindi)111
Total3816202118
FCI Assistant Grade 3 Vacancy 2022
CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

FCI Application Form for Recruitment 2022

FCI Recruitment 2022
FCI Recruitment 2022

The FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 online registration process is now complete, and the link will remain accessible for FCI Assistant Grade 3 positions through October 5, 2022. (4 pm). On https://fci.gov.in, eligible applicants can submit an online application. You can read about FCI Exam Apply Online to learn the entire process for FCI Apply Online 2022.

Fees for FCI Recruitment 2022

Anyone applying for the position (within the zone) other than those mentioned above must pay an application fee of Rs. 800 by using a debit card, credit card, internet banking, IMPS, cash card or mobile wallet, or UPI and entering the information requested on the screen. Candidates who are SC/ST/PwBD or women are not required to pay an application fee.

FCI Recruitment 2022 Application Fee
CategoryApplication Fee
UR/OBC/EWSRs. 800/-
SC/ST/PWD/FemaleNil

FCI Recruitment 2022- Eligibility Criteria

Candidates for the FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 should be familiar with the requirements for each position. The qualifying requirements, including the required education and age range for each position, are listed in full below.

FCI Manager Education Qualification (As on 01/08/2022)

The qualifications for various positions have been made public by Food Corporation of India (FCI). The table below provides an overview for candidates.

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)The candidates must be Graduate degree or equivalent from recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)The candidates must be Graduate degree or equivalent from recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)The candidates must be Graduate degree or equivalent from recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)Associate Membership of
a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or
b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or
c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of IndiaORB.Com from a recognized University AND(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of
minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;
Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized
University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a
Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi
with English as a subject at the Degree level.AND5 years experience of terminological work in Hindi and/or
translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical
or scientific literature

FCI Manager Age Limit (As on 01/08/2022)

The age limit for different posts is given in the below table.

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager (General)28 years
Manager (Depot)28 years
Manager (Movement)28 years
Manager (Accounts)28 years
Manager (Technical)28 years
Manager (Civil Engineer)28 years
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years

According to governmental legislation, age restrictions will be granted to the designated categories. The following table summarises age relaxation by category.

Age Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
Departmental (FCI) employeesUp to 50 years
PWD-General10 years
PWD-OBC13 years
PWD-SC / ST15 years

FCI Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

Based on how each candidate performs at the subsequent rounds, the eligible candidates will be chosen. Each category will have a different selection process, and the candidate must meet the requirements.

PostsSelection Process
For Manager (General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Online Computer Based Test, Interview, Training
For Manager (Hindi)Online Computer Based Test & Interview

Notification For FCI Recruitment 2022

Notification for Grade 3 FCI Assistant FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022 was made public by Food Cooperation of India (FCI) to advertise 5043 openings for Assistant Grade 3 positions. The specific link provided in the post will take you to the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Recruitment 2022 Notification.

How to Apply for FCI Jobs in 2022?

Step 1: Candidates must visit the FCI Official Website and select “Apply Online,” which will bring up a new window.

Step 2: Select the “Click here for New Registration” tab and input your name, contact information, and email address to register an application.

Step 3: The system will create a Provisional Registration Number and Password.

Step 4: Write down the Password and provisional registration number. The Provisional Registration number and the Password will also be given by email and text message.

Step 5: If the applicant can’t finish the application in one sitting, they can store the information already input by selecting the “Save & Next” Tab.

Step 6: Candidates are urged to use the “Save & Next” feature to double-check their online application form’s contents and make any necessary changes before submitting it.

Step 7: Before hitting the final submit button, candidates are urged to carefully complete and double-check the information provided on the online application.

Step 8: The candidate’s name, or the name of their father, husband, or other family members, should be spelled as it appears on all certificates, grade reports, and identity documents.

Step 9: Any modification or change could disqualify the candidate.

By selecting the “Validate your details” and “Save & Next” buttons, you can verify your application information and save it.

Step 10: Candidates must upload scanned versions of their photos, signatures, and other required papers.

The Exam pattern of the FCI Recruitment 2022

To improve their preparation for the FCI Manager Recruitment 2022, aspirants must be aware of the exam format. The Exam Pattern for each post has a varied form, which is covered here.

To improve their preparation for the FCI Manager Recruitment 2022, aspirants must be aware of the exam format. The Exam Pattern for each post has a varied format, which is covered here.

FCI Manager Exam Pattern

  1. Phase-I, the exam will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions).
  2. Each question will carry equal 1 (one) mark.
  3. There will be negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question.
  4. If a question is left blank, there will be no negative marking for that question and no marks will be allotted.
  5. The marks obtained in Phase-I will NOT be reckoned in the final merit ranking.

The Exam Pattern and number of Questions from each section is tabulated below. The duration of the Exam will be 60 minutes.

SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

FCI Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

The candidates should be knowledgeable about the subjects covered under the FCI Syllabus 2022. Subjects like General English, Reasoning Ability, Numerical Aptitude, and General Studies are included in the FCI Syllabus 2022 for the exam. To land the desired position, aspirants must employ the proper tactics.

FCI Syllabus for English Language

  1. Reading Comprehension
  2. Cloze Test
  3. Fillers
  4. Sentence Errors
  5. Vocabulary based questions
  6. One word substitution
  7. Jumbled Paragraph/Sentences
  8. Paragraph Fillers
  9. Paragraph Conclusion
  10. Paragraph/Sentences Restatement

FCI Syllabus for Reasoning Ability

  1. Puzzles, Seating Arrangements
  2. Direction Sense
  3. Blood Relation
  4. Syllogism
  5. Order and Ranking
  6. Coding-Decoding
  7. Machine Input-Output
  8. Inequalities
  9. Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  10. Data Sufficiency
  11. Logical Reasoning
  12. Passage Inference
  13. Statement and Assumption
  14. Conclusion

FCI Syllabus for Numerical Aptitude

  1. Data Interpretation
  2. Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  3. Number Series
  4. Approximation and Simplification
  5. Data Sufficiency
  6. Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems
  7. HCF and LCM
  8. Profit and Loss
  9. SI & CI
  10. Problem on Ages
  11. Work and Time
  12. Speed Distance and Time
  13. Probability
  14. Mensuration
  15. Permutation and Combination
  16. Average
  17. Ratio and Proportion
  18. Partnership
  19. Problems on Boats and Stream
  20. Problems on Trains
  21. Mixture and Allegation
  22. Pipes and Cisterns

FCI Syllabus for General Studies

  1. Current Affairs – National & International.
  2. Indian Geography.
  3. History – India & World.
  4. Indian Polity. – Science & Technology.
  5. Indian Constitution.
  6. Indian Economy.
  7. Environmental Issues

FCI  Manager Syllabus 2022- Click Here to Check

Exam Template for FCI Manager

  • The Phase-I test will be of the Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions).
  • Every question will be worth precisely one mark.
  • One-fourth (1/4) of the total mark for that question will be deducted for incorrect answers.
  • No negative marking will be applied to a question left blank, and no points will be given.
  • The final merit ranking will NOT consider the grades earned in Phase-I.

FCI Recruitment 2022 Salary

Upon successful completion of the six-month training term, Management Trainees would be given consideration for absorption as Managers in the IDA Pay bracket of Rs. 40000 – 140000. For Managers (Hindi), there won’t be any training; instead, they’ll be hired on the spot.

FCI Recruitment Salary Structure post-wise tabulated below.

FCI Post NameFCI Salary Pay Details in Rupees
FCI ManagerRs. 40000 – Rs.140000 (basic pay)

FCI Recruitment 2022 Exam Centre

The State-wise list of examination centres for the phase-I exam is tabulated below.

STATE/UTCENTRE
ANDHRA PRADESHNELLORE, VIJAYAWADA, KAKINADA, KURNOOL, TIRUPATI,
VIZIANAGARAM, VISHAKHAPATNAM, RAJAHMUNDRY, ELURU
ASSAMDIBRUGARH, GUWAHATI, JORHAT, SILCHAR, TEZPUR
ARUNACHAL PRADESHNAHARLAGUN
BIHARBHAGALPUR, GAYA, MUZZAFARPUR, PATNA, PURNEA, ARRAH
CHANDIGARHCHANDIGARH-MOHALI
CHATTISGARHBILASPUR, RAIPUR, BHILAI NAGAR
DELHIDELHI/NCR, DELHI & NEW DELHI, GHAZIABAD, NOIDA &
GREATER NOIDA, FARIDABAD, GURUGRAM
GOAPANAJI, MADGAON & MAPUSA
GUJARATAHMEDABAD-GANDHI NAGAR, RAJKOT, SURAT, MEHSANA,
VADODARA
HARYANAAMBALA, FARIDABAD, GURUGRAM
HIMACHAL PRADESHBADDI, BILASPUR, HAMIRPUR
JAMMU & KASHMIRJAMMU, SAMBA
JHARKHANDDHANBAD, RANCHI, BOKARO STEEL CITY, HAZARIBAGH
KARNATAKABENGALURU, BELGAUM, GULBARGA, HUBLI-DHARWAD,
MANGALORE, MYSORE, SHIMOGA
KERALAKOCHI, KANNUR, TRICHUR, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM,
KOZHIKODE
MADHYA PRADESHBHOPAL, GWALIOR, INDORE, JABALPUR, UJJAIN
MAHARASHTRAAURANGABAD(MAHARASTHRA), KOLHAPUR,
MUMBAI/THANE/NAVI MUMBAI/MMR REGION, NAGPUR,
AMRAVATI, NANDED, PUNE
MEGHALAYASHILLONG
MIZORAMAIZWAL
NAGALANDKOHIMA
ODISHABHUBANESWAR, BERHAMPUR(GANJAM), CUTTACK,
ROURKELA, SAMBALPUR
PUDUCHERRYPUDUCHERRY
PUNJABAMRITSAR, BHATINDA, JALANDHAR, MOHALI, PATIALA
RAJASTHANAJMER, BIKANER, JAIPUR, JODHPUR, KOTA, UDAIPUR
TAMIL NADUCHENNAI, COIMBATORE, MADURAI, SALEM, TIRUCHIRAPALLI,
TIRUNELVELI, VELLORE
TELANGANAHYDERABAD, KARIMNAGAR, WARANGAL
TRIPURAAGARTALA
UTTAR PRADESHAGRA, ALLAHABAD, BAREILLY, GORAKHPUR, GHAZIABAD,
KANPUR, LUCKNOW, MORADABAD, MEERUT,
MUZAFFARNAGAR, VARANASI, NOIDA/GREATER NOIDA
UTTARAKHANDDEHRADUN, HALDWANI, ROORKEE
WEST BENGALASANSOL, DURGAPUR, GREATER KOLKATA, HOOGLY, SILIGURI

General FAQs

Will there be FCI recruitment in 2022?

Along with its official notification, FCI also made known the FCI opening for Manager & Assistant Grade 3 for the year 2022. There are 5156 open positions for the FCI Recruitment 2022, of which 5043 Assistant & 113 Manager positions have been made public.

What is FCI exam eligibility?

The following table, Qualifications/Experience, lists the postcode and qualification criteria for FCI Recruitment 2022 for each position (as of Jan 1, 2022). For the recruiting exam, candidates must have an overall Bachelor’s or Master’s degree score of at least 60%.

What is FCI job salary?

Every zone continues to receive the same pay scale for FCI Assistant Grade III, which runs from Rs. 28,200 to Rs. 79,200/-. The table below contains the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Salary information for the candidates.

Does FCI vacancy come every year?

Every year, FCI holds the recruiting exam to find applicants for various positions.

Is there interview for FCI exam?

FCI and ICAI have an MoU, therefore the initial batch of candidates will go through a straightforward one- or two-round interview process.

Is FCI central govt job?

The Food Corporation of India (FCI) is a statutory organisation established and managed by the Indian government. It is managed by the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, which was established by the passage of the Food Corporation Act, 1964, by the Indian Parliament.

How many exams are there in FCI exam?

FCI Manager Syllabus 2022: The FCI Manager 2022 Exam will be administered by Food Corporation of India (FCI) in four stages: Phase-I, Phase-II, Interview, and Training.


You can also connect with us on Facebook Page , Twitter or Instagram for daily updates.


Read Also:-

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest article

More Articles